Graduate School of Business and Entrepreneurship Completes “ESG Fundamentals: Level 1” Intensive Course
Graduate School of Business and Entrepreneurship Completes “ESG Fundamentals: Level 1” Intensive Course #GSBE #GraduateSchool #ESG #UzAssets #AsianDevelopmentBank
The Graduate School of Business and Entrepreneurship under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan successfully concluded the intensive training course “ESG Fundamentals: Level 1” held from January 19 to 30, 2026. The course was organized in cooperation with UzAssets JSC with the support of the Asian Development Bank within the framework of the ESG Center of Excellence initiative.
The program was designed to develop systematic knowledge and practical competencies in Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) issues among specialists of major state-owned enterprises. Participants gained a comprehensive understanding of international sustainability reporting standards, including SASB and IFRS S1/S2 requirements, and were introduced to practical mechanisms for integrating ESG principles into corporate governance and operational processes.
The curriculum covered ESG fundamentals and regulatory requirements, environmental risk management and international standards (ISO, LCA), climate agenda, carbon footprint assessment and climate strategy development, social responsibility and occupational health and safety, ESG governance models and reporting preparation, sustainable supply chains, sustainable finance instruments, as well as ESG project implementation and change management.
The course serves as a foundational stage for institutional ESG implementation and preparation of sustainability reporting in line with SASB and IFRS S1/S2 international standards.
The program brought together 40 specialists from leading state-owned enterprises, including Uzbekistan Railways, NMMC, Uzbekistan Airways, Uzbekneftegaz, Navoiyazot, AMMC, Uzmetkombinat, Uztransgaz, Uztelecom, Uzbekcoal, Uzkimyosanoat, UzAuto Motors and other organizations within the UzAssets portfolio.
Participants who successfully completed “ESG Fundamentals: Level 1” and fulfilled all program requirements were awarded certificates. They are eligible to proceed to “ESG Fundamentals: Level 2”, a more practice-oriented stage within the three-level ESG capacity-building program.
The implementation of the course reflects the Graduate School’s systematic approach to strengthening professional competencies in sustainable development and supporting institutional reforms aimed at enhancing the efficiency and investment attractiveness of state-owned assets.